TECHLOGIX UNIVERSAL FIBER MECHANICAL SPLICE KIT (5 UNITS)

https://www.linhawstore.com/web/image/product.template/9232/image_1920?unique=dcdbe98

    Part # : TNSPLICE5
    Manufacturer SKU : UNIV-SPLICE-005
    Brand : Techlogix Networx
    Warranty : 1 year LH warranty, 2 years with the manufacturer
    In stock

    TECHLOGIX UNIVERSAL FIBER MECHANICAL SPLICE KIT

     mechanically splices two single mode or multimode fiber optic cables together using a quick and simple process that's ideal for in-field use.

    Mechanical splices are commonly used to connect two fiber optic cables together, including accidentally cut or broken cables. They are also ideal for joining different types of cables (such as 250um micro distribution to 900um tight-buffered distribution) and extending cable lengths without the need for in-line connectors, couplers and enclosures.

    The TNSPLICE005 requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation (both are part of the TechLogix TNTERMK01 termination kit) and includes five mechanical splices, ten build-up tubes, cleaning supplies, and an cleave jig to ensure proper preparation of the fiber optic cable strands.

    FEATURES

    • Join two fiber optic cables together without polishing, epoxy or adhesive

    • Compatible with both single mode and multimode fiber

    • Compatible with 250um and 900um fiber

    • Requires a standard fiber optic cleaver and 3-hole stripper for installation

    • Ideal for in-field use

    SPECIFICATIONS

    Applicable fiber types
    250µm and 900µm
    Fiber Mode
    MMF and SMF
    Tight buffer diameter
    250µm
    Optical Fiber diameter
    125µm (657A&657B)
    Insertion Loss
    ≤0.15dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
    Return Loss
    ≥40dB
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber
    >5 N
    Fastening Strength of bare fiber holder
    >10 N
    Repeatability (10 times)
    ∆ IL ≤0.2dB
    ∆ RL ≤5dB
    Operating Temperature
    -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

    INCLUEDED ACCESSORIES

    • 5x Mechanical splices

    • 10x Build-up tubes

    • 10x Dust-free cleaning cloths

    • 1x Cleave jig

    INSTALLATION

     
     

    There are no alternative products.
    There are no accessory products.